GENERAL SCIENCE – PHYSICS- 111 TO 120

111. An ice cube is floating on the surface of water: How will the water level be affected
by melting of this ice cube?

a) Water level will be raised
b) Water level will go down
c) Water level will remain the same
d) Water level will first rise up then it will go down’

Answer is: c)Water level will remain the same

112. Solar eclipse will take place when

A. the sun is between the moon and the earth
B. the earth is between the moon and the sun
C. the moon is between the sun and the earth
D. the moon does not lie on the line joining the sun and the earth

Answer: Option C- the moon is between the sun and the earth

113. Isotopes of an element contain

A. the same number of protons but different number of neutrons
B. the same number of neutrons but different number of protons
C. equal number of protons and electrons
D. equal number of nucleons

Answer: Option A- the same number of protons but different number of neutrons

114. One watt-hour is equivalent to

A. 6.3 x 10^3 J
B. 6.3 x 10^-7 J
C. 3.6 x 10^3 J
D. 3.6 x 10^-3 J

Answer: Option C- 3.6 x 10^3 J

115. In which of the following industries is mica as a raw material?

A.Cement
B.Glass and Pottery
C.Iron and Steel
D.Electrical

Answer: Option D- Electrical

116. Radiocarbon dating technique is used to estimate the age of

A.rocks
B.monuments
C.soil
D.fossils

Answer: Option D- fossils

117. What will be the effect on gravitational acceleration if the earth suddenly stops its
rotation?
a) It will reduce at the poles
b) It will increase at the poles
c) It will decrease at the equator
d) It will increase at the equator

Answer is: b)It will increase at the poles

118. Ohmic conductor among the following is _____.
a) Transistor
b) Thermal value
c) Electrolyte
d) Constantum

Answer is: d) Constantum

119.One Kilo Calorie heat will be equal to_____.
a) 4.2 joule
b) 4.2 x 102 Joule
c) 4.2 x 103 Joule
d) 4.2 x 104 Joule

Answer is: c) 4.2 x 10^3 Joule

120. The apparatus used in submarines to give clear view of the objects on the surface
of the ocean or ground is known as________.
a) Periscope
b) sectant
c) stereoscope
d) telescope

Answer is: a)Periscope

Leave a Reply