GENERAL SCIENCE – PHYSICS- 121 TO 130

121. Large astronomical telescopes always use as objective

A. lens
B. mirror
C. combinations of lenses
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C -combinations of lenses

122. Identify the vector quantity from the following

A. Heat
B. Angular momentum
C. Time
D. Work

Answer: Option B- Angular momentum

123. Rainbow is produced when sunlight fall on drops of rain. Which of the following physical phenomena are responsible for this?

Diffusion
Refraction
Internal reflection’

A. I, II and III
B. I and II
C. II and III
D. I and III

Answer: Option C- II and III

124. Planets are

A. luminous heavenly bodies revolving around a star
B. non-luminous heavenly bodies
C. luminous heavenly bodies that twinkle
D. luminous heavenly bodies that do not twinkle

Answer: Option B- non-luminous heavenly bodies

125. The centre of the Newton’s rings pattern is dark since_______.
a) The light undergoes a phase change π
b) The glass plate plano-convex lens
c) The light undergoes a phase change 2 π
d) The light undergoes a phase change π/2

Answer is: a) The light undergoes a phase change π

126. A moving electric charge produces__________.
a) Only electric field
b) Only Magnetic field
c) Both electric and magnetic field
d) Either electric or a magnetic field

Answer is: c) Both electric and magnetic field

127. Which among the following order of decreasing wavelengths of electromagnetic
waves are correct?
I. Radio waves
II. Infrared rays
III. Visible light
IV. X-rays
Choose the answer from the following code:
a) II, I, IV, III
b) I, III, II, IV
c) I, II, III, IV
d) IV, III, II, I

Answer is: c) I, II, III, IV

128. Mica is used in electrical appliances such as electric iron because mica is

A.a good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity
B.a bad conductor of heat but a good conductor of electricity
C.a good conductor of heat as well as electricity
D.a bad conductor of heat as well as electricity

Answer: Option A- a good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity

129. Minimum number of unequal vectors which can give zero resultant are

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. more than four

Answer: Option B- three

130. Which among the following is the surface to surface missile that is made in India?
a) Dharti
b) Akash
c) Prithivi
d) Naag

Answer is: c)Prithivi

Leave a Reply