GENERAL SCIENCE – PHYSICS- 51 TO 60

51. It is more difficult to walk on a sandy road than on a concrete road because

A.sand is soft and concreter is hard
B.the friction between sand and feet is less than that between concrete and feet
C.the friction between sand and feet is more than that between concrete and feet
D.the sand is grainy but concrete is smooth

Answer: Option B- the friction between sand and feet is less than that between concrete and feet

52. The Element of an electric heater is made of____
a) Nichrome
b) Copper
c) Aluminum
d) None of these

Answer is: a) Nichrome

53. ).When water is heated from 0 Celsius to 100o Celsius, the volume of water
a) Increase gradually
b) Degrease gradually
c) First increase, then decrease
d) First decrease , then increase

Answer is: d) First decrease , then increase

54. One mega watt hour (MWH) is equal to
a) 3.6 × 10^3 joule
b) 3.6 × 10^4 joule
c) 3.6 × 10^7 joule
d) 3.6 × 10^9 joule

Answer is: d) 3.6 × 10^9 joule

55. At what temperature are the temperature on Celsius and Fahrenheit scales equal?
a) 273 o Celsius
b) – 273 o Celsius
c) – 40 o Celsius
d) 40 o Celsius

Answer is: c) – 40 o Celsius

56. Of the following properties of a wave, the one that is independent of the other is its

A.amplitude
B.velocity
C.wavelength
D.frequency

Answer: Option A- amplitude

57. The Period of revolution round the sun is maximum by which among the following
planets?
a) Mercury
b) Venus
c) Earth
d) Mars

Answer is: d) Mars

58. Einstein got the Nobel prize for?
a) Theory of Relativity
b) Photo-electric effect
c) Polarisation
d) Radio activity

Answer is: b)Photo-electric effect

59. Galvanometer can be converted into a voltmeter by using
a) Low resistance in series
b) High resistance in series
c) Low resistance in parallel
d) High resistance in parallel

Answer: b) High resistance in series

60.Gas law was given by
a) Boyle
b) Ostwald
c) Arrhenius
d) Faraday

Answer is: a)Boyle

Leave a Reply