61. Lux is the SI unit of

A.intensity of illumination
B.luminous efficiency
C.luminous flux
D.luminous intensity

Answer: Option A- intensity of illumination

62. On a rainy day, small oil films on water show brilliant colours. This is due to


Answer: Option B- interference

63. Point A is at a lower electrical potential than point B. An electron between them on the line joining them will

A.move towards A
B.move towards B
C.move at right angles to the line joining A and B
D.remain at rest

Answer: Option B-move towards B

64. Materials for rain-proof coats and tents owe their water-proof properties to

A.surface tension
C.specific gravity

Answer: Option A- surface tension

65. Kilowatt – hour is a unit of
a) Energy
b) Power
c) Electric charge
d) Current

Answer is: b) Power

66. Fire in the diesel engine is produces by which of the following?.
a) Compression
b) Spark plug
c) Friction
d) Self starter

Answer is: a)Compression

67. With an increase in pressure the melting point of max will.
a) Decrease
b) Increase
c) First increase and then decrease
d) Remain Unaffected

Answer is: b) Increase

68. Which among the following is the best conductor of electricity?
a) Silver
b) Copper
c) Gold
d) Lead

Answer is: a) Silver

69. Which among the following order of decreasing wavelengths of electromagnetic
waves is correct?
I. Radio waves II. Infrared rays III. Visible Light IV. X-Rays

a) II, I, IV, III
b) I, III, II, IV
c) I, II, III, IV
d) IV, III, II, I

Answer is: c) I, II, III, IV

70. Ampere-hour is the unit of which among the following?
a) Power
b) Energy
c) Intensity of current
d) Amount of charge

Answer is: d) Amount of charge

Leave a Reply