GENERAL SCIENCE – PHYSICS- 91 TO 100

91. Electromagnetic spectrum consists of the following radiations
I. X-rays
II. Gamma rays
III. Ultraviolet radiations
IV. Infrared radiations

Choose the correct order of code in the increasing order of their frequency:
a) I, III, II, IV
b) II, I, III,IV
c) IV, III, I, II
d) IV, II, III, I

Answer is: c) IV, III, I, II

92. Parsec is a unit of_______.
a) Pressure
b) Astronomical distance
c) Time
d) Energy

Answer is: b) Astronomical distance

93. Intensity of sound at a point is ____ its distance from the source.

A.directly proportional to
B.inversely proportional to
C.directly proportional to square of
D.inversely proportional to square of

Answer: Option D- inversely proportional to square of

94. Light Emitting Diodes (LED) is used in fancy electronic devices such as toys emit

A.X-rays
B.ultraviolet light
C.visible light
D.radio waves

Answer: Option C- visible light

95. Out of the following pairs, which one does not have identical dimension?

A.Moment of inertia and moment of a force
B.Work and Torque
C.Angular momentum and Planck’s constant
D.Impulse and Momentum

Answer: Option A- Moment of inertia and moment of a force

96. Mercury is commonly used as a thermometric fluid rather than water because

A.specific heat of mercury is less than water
B.specific heat of mercury is more than water
C.mercury has greater visibility than water
D.density of mercury is more than the water

Answer: Option C- mercury has greater visibility than water

97. In which among the following is alternating current not used?
a) Refrigeration
b) Heat production
c) Electroplating
d) Radio detection

Answer is: c)Electroplating

98. Light from the star, Alpha Centauri, which is nearest to the earth after the sun, reaches the earth in

A.4.2 seconds
B.42 seconds
C.4.2 years
D.42 years

Answer: Option C- 4.2 years

99. Blisters are formed more rapidly by the steam of boiling water in comparision to
boiling water itself because ________.
a) Temperature of the stream is higher
b) Stream enters the body pores rapidly
c) Stream is a gas and rapidly covers the body
d) Stream has latent heat

Answer is: d)- Stream has latent heat

100. Supersonic plane fly with the speed

A.less than the speed of sound
B.of sound
C.greater than the speed of sound
D.of light

Answer: Option C- greater than the speed of sound

Leave a Reply