MEDIEVAL INDIAN HISTORY- 231 TO 240

231. 41 The first dynasty of the Vijayanagar Kingdom was
(a) Hoysala
(b) Sangama
(c) Saluva
(d) Tuluva

Ans: B- Sangama

232 Who among the following was the famous ruler of ancient India, who adopted Jain dharma at the last
(a) Chandragupta
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Asoka
(d) Bindusare

Ans: A-Chandragupta

233 Which among the following rulers started Ilahi Calendar in 1583
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Sher Shah

Ans: B- Akbar

234 Which of the following was not a centre of learning in ancient India
(a) Taxila
(b) Koushambi
(c) Vikramshila
(d) Nalanda

Ans: B- Koushambi

235 Who was the last ruler of the Tughluq dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate?
(a) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(b) Ghiyas-ud-din Tughluq Shah II
(c) Nasir-ud-din Mahmud
(d) Nasrat Shah

Ans: C-Nasir-ud-din Mahmud

236 The founder of the autonomous kingdom of Avadh was
(a) Shuja-ud-Daula
(b) Saadat Khan Burhan-ul Mulk
(c) Safdarjung
(d) Sher Shah

Ans: B-Saadat Khan Burhan-ul Mulk

237 The destruction of the Mauryan Empire was followed by a series of invasions, and the first invade India were the
(a) Batrian-Greeks
(b) Parthi
(c) Kushanas
(d) Shakas

Ans: D- Shakas

238 Who among the following took the title of ‘Vikramaditya’?
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Skandagupta

Ans: B-Chandragupta II

239 Which dynasty developed Mahabalipuram?
(a) Pallavas
(b) Pandyas
(c) Cholas
(d) Chalukyas

Ans: A- Pallavas

240 Who among the following resisted the British Ambitions, the maximum?
(a) Mughals
(b) Marathas
(c) Rajputs
(d) Sikhs

Ans: B- Marathas

Leave a Reply