MEDIEVAL INDIAN HISTORY- 241 TO 250

241. Two principal monuments of Ala-ud-din Khiliji’s reign the Jama’at Khana Masjid and Alai Darwaja were constructed at
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Mysore
(c) Delhi
(d) Agra

Ans:C-Delhi

242. Who among the following Mugal Emperors had the longest reign?
(a) Bahadur Shah
(b) Jahandar Shah
(c) Farrukhsiyar
(d) Muhammad Shah

Ans:D-Muhammad Shah

243. The main cause of the conflict between Nawab Sirajuddaulah and the East India Company was that
(a) the British opposed the succession of Sirajuddaulah
(b) the British misused the trade concessions.
(c) the British attacked the French settlement of Chandranagar in Bengal.
(d) the incident of Black Hole had occurred

Ans:C-the British attacked the French settlement of Chandranagar in Bengal.

244. Which of the following was the physician who adored Kanishkas court
(a) Vasumita
(b) Charaka
(c) Parsva
(d) Asvaghosha

Ans:B-Charaka

245. Which of the following king started the Vikram Sanvad
(a) Kanishka
(b) Vikramaditya
(c) Rudradaman
(d) Kadphises

Ans:B-Vikramaditya

246. Which of the following is a port town of Indus Valley Civilization
(a) Harappa
(b) Ropar
(c) Banawali
(d) Lothal

Ans:D- Lothal

247. Chinese pilgrim who visited India during Harsha Vardhanas period was
(a) Hiuen Tsang
(b) Fa-hien
(c) Itsing
(d) Nishka

Ans:A- Hiuen Tsang

248 Who introduced the famous Persian festival of Nauroz
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Iltumish
(c) Firoz Tughlaq
(d) Balban

Ans:D-Balban

249 The Hoysalas capital was
(a) Warangal
(b) Devagiri
(c) Dwarasamudra
(d) Krishnagiri

Ans:C- Dwarasamudra

250 Which rulers built Ellora temple
(a) Chalukya
(b) Rashtrakuta
(c) Pallava
(d) Sunga

Ans:B-Rashtrakuta

Leave a Reply